CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 I87654

Mr. Herbert W. Fiss
International Fruit Products, Inc.
6906-18th Ave., West
Bradenton, Florida 34209

RE: The tariff classification of de-ionized 70 brix apple juice concentrate from China

Dear Mr. Fiss:

In your letter dated November 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your fax dated November 25, 2002. Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 4, 2002.

The subject merchandise is described as de-ionized 70 brix apple juice concentrate. The product is manufactured by pressing the juice from apples, removing the starch and pectin, and passing the juice through an ultra-filtration system. The filtered juice is placed in absorbent resin tanks which remove the acidity, color, flavor, and most of the aroma. The residual product is concentrated by evaporation. The merchandise is stated to have a color similar to water and contains, on a dry weight basis, approximately 35 percent fructose, 20 percent glucose and 10 percent sucrose. It will be packaged in aseptic bags inside steel drums. The product will be used as a filler and sweetener in blended fruit juice products.

The applicable subheading for the de-ionized 70 brix apple juice concentrate will be 1702.60.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fructose and fructose syrup, containing in the dry state more than 50 percent by weight of fructose, excluding invert sugar…other…syrup. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division